Essential News For 3D Printing Consumers

Privacy Policy

Posted 3 years ago by Daniel

July 2014

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the 3D Printing Magazine app accessed on the iPad and associated websites including, www.3dprinting-magazine.com. Where written, the term “Media” may be interpreted to mean our websites including associated facebook and twitter site, our apps or any of our magazines.

3D Printing Magazine is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We at the 3D Printing Magazine take your privacy seriously.We are committed to safeguarding your privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service.

Overview

This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of 3D Printing Magazine. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any questions about these practices please contact support on our Support page. We encourage you to periodically review this statement as it may change at any time at our sole discretion. Our site contains links to third party sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. 3D Printing Magazine does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on these sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.  In the event that you provide us with personal information for the purposes of free registration and you later make a purchase, whether directly from us or facilitated by one of our e-commerce partners, your privacy rights will be protected according to our stated policies and the stated privacy policies of these partners, which will be posted and available for your review at the time of purchase.

Information Collected

Limited personal information is collected by 3D Printing Magazine. We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) only through:

The use of  self-selected opt-in forms. The purchase process when you buy any of our magazine subscriptions AND choose to take advantage of a free 1 month issue. The provision of your details to us either online or offline The elements of your Data that we collect may include: Name E-mail address IP address and browser information NO personal contact or address details including credit card information is accessed.

We use your Data for purposes, which may include: Providing our customers with a personalised service. Processing orders, registrations and inquiries. Conducting market research surveys.

Running competitions. Measuring interest in and improving our Media, products, and services. Providing you with information about products and services we offer. You may stop the delivery of marketing emails by following the instructions accompanying a particular communication or by contacting us through the form on our Support page. Resolving disputes, collecting fees, and troubleshooting problems.

We use the information you provide when placing an order to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except 1. To the extent necessary to complete that order or to provide services where the outside party is acting on our behalf and has no independent right to use the information we provide (e.g., third-party shipping, business analytics, or customer support ), or 2. To successors in title to our business, or 3. In accordance with legal and regulatory requirements, or 4. As necessary, in 3D Printing Magazine’s sole discretion, to protect the perceived rights, safety and property of 3D Printing Magazine, users of our Medias, and the public. Other than as set out above, you will be notified when Personal Information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information. We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified):To build up marketing profiles To aid strategic development To audit usage of the site

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server so that the Media can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your name and email address for verification purposes. We use information from cookies for purposes, which may include:

Identifying returning users and registrants Enabling you to move more easily around our site Tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements Building up a demographic profile. If you do not want to help us learn how to improve our site, products, offers and marketing strategy, you may choose to set your Web browser to not accept cookies. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the ‘manage cookies’ section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your Internet browser.

From time to time we may permit 3rd party companies to set cookies on 3D Printing Magazine Media for purposes which may include market research, revenue tracking or to improve functionality of the site.

Security Policy

3D Printing Magazine has appropriate measures in place to help ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Although we make reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that thieves could find a way to thwart our security systems.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of Data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing 3D Printing Magazine Media and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal Data outside of the country in which you reside, including in Australia.

Access to Data and Contact Info

You may request a copy or send a correction of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us through our Support page. We may charge the allowable fee under applicable law for provision of this information.

Children Under 13

3D Printing Magazine Media is not intended for use by persons under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 13 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective July 1, 2014. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes in legislation, best practice or Media enhancements. We will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Media.

 

DISCLAIMER

While  3D Printing Magazine attempts to ensure that the information on this Media is correct,  contributors to 3D Printing Magazine are located around the globe and draw from historical material as well as current information. 3D Printing Magazine does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on this Media.  3D Printing Magazine may make changes to the material on this Media, or to the products and prices described in it, at any time without notice. The material on this Media may be compiled from information that may be deemed out of date, and  3D Printing Magazine makes no commitment to update such material or to source updated material.

The material on this Media is provided “as is,” without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind for the purpose of entertainment and education. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law,  3D Printing Magazine provides you with this Media and all associated third party material on the basis that  3D Printing Magazine excludes all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for this legal notice might have effect in relation to this Media.

Links to third-party Medias on this Media are provided solely for your convenience. Use of these links may benefit 3D Printing Magazine with associated royalties accordingly and cause you to leave this Media.  3D Printing Magazine has not reviewed all of these third-party Medias and does not control and is not responsible for these Medias or their content or availability.  3D Printing Magazine therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party Medias linked to this Media, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Contacting us

3D Printing Magazine welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
3D Printing Magazine
10 Anson Road,
#26-04 lnternational Plaza,
SINGAPORE 079903
REP. OF SINGAPORE

E-mail: privacypolicy@3dprinting-magazine.com

Bookmark the permalink.